What visa should you choose?

Depending on if you only want to travel in Australia or if you want to work and travel or maybe want to study, there are various visa's available and of course it also depends on from which country you are.

We have put the most common visa's for you below with information. Check the links to the immigration website for all updated and complete information.

Working Holiday Visa (417)

To apply for this visa, you must hold a valid passport from a country involved in the Working Holiday Program with Australia. Eligible countries are:

  • Belgium
  • Canada
  • Republic of Cyprus
  • Denmark
  • Estonia
  • Finland
  • France
  • Germany
  • Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of the People's Republic of China (including British National Overseas passport holders)
  • Republic of Ireland
  • Italy
  • Japan
  • Republic of Korea
  • Malta
  • Netherlands
  • Norway
  • Sweden
  • Taiwan
  • United Kingdom

You might be able to get this visa if you:

  • have not previously entered Australia on a Work and Holiday (Temporary) visa (subclass 462)
  • hold a valid passport from a country involved in the Working Holiday Program with Australia
  • have turned 18 years of age but have not yet turned 31
  • are a genuine visitor who wants to have a holiday in Australia
  • have enough money to support yourself on a working holiday (about AUD 5000)
  • have enough money to buy a return or onward travel ticket at the end of your stay
  • will not be accompanied by dependent children at any time during your stay.

Second Working Holiday Visa

To apply for a second Working Holiday (Temporary) visa (subclass 417), you must:

  • have complied with all the conditions on your first Working Holiday visa
  • have not previously held more than one Working Holiday visa
  • have completed three months of specified work in regional Australia while on your first Working Holiday visa.

If you are already in Australia, and wish to remain onshore, you should apply for a second Working Holiday visa before your first Working Holiday visa expires.

For more information check also here.

 

Working Holiday Visa (462)

You can apply for this visa if you hold a passport from:

  • Argentina
  • Bangladesh
  • Chile
  • China, People’s Republic of
  • Indonesia
  • Malaysia
  • Poland
  • Portugal
  • lovak Republic
  • Slovenia
  • Spain
  • Thailand
  • Turkey
  • United States of America
  • Uruguay

You might be able to get this visa if you:

  • are at least 18 but have not turned 31 years of age at the time you lodge your application
  • will not be with a dependent child while you are in Australia 
  • have enough money to support yourself on a working holiday (about AUD 5000)
  • have enough money to buy a return or onward travel ticket at the end of your stay
  • have not previously entered Australia on a Work and Holiday visa (subclass 462) or a Working Holiday visa (subclass 417)
  • meet the educational requirements
  • have functional English
  • have a letter of support from your government (except applicants from the USA and the People’s Republic of China)
  • meet character and health requirements
  • are a genuine visitor

For more information check also here.

 

Are you looking for a tourist visa?

Check out through this link here what is the best visa for you.

Did you know you can also go WWOOF-ing while on a tourist visa? Check the website of the WWOOF organisation for all information. Click here.

 

Do you want to study in Australia?

Check the link to the immigration website and **note** new changes as from 1st July 2016.